Armasight Battery Pack

Discussion in 'Night Vision/Thermal' started by centerhunter, Nov 29, 2017.

  1. centerhunter

    centerhunter New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Athens,GA
    I’ve had a wierd issue with my Armasight external battery pack. Fully charged or partially charged, with stock rechargeable batteries or 4 123’s included. Whenever I attach the cable to the thermal scope it starts out ok, but within a few seconds I get horizontal lines in the LED screen that progressively get worse. Sometimes the scope will also shut off with no reason. Has anyone had similar issues? Scope works fine with the inboard 123’s
     
  2. Taco

    Taco LSB Active Member LSB TURKEY BUZZARD PRESERVATION SOCIETY SUS VENATOR CLUB TEAM OinK

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    Jon Voight's Lebaron
    Never had an issue with my pack and rechargeable 18650s.
     
  3. centerhunter

    centerhunter New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Athens,GA
    I’m hoping it’s the pack and not the Thermal. I’m running a Zeus 640 2-10x50. I’ve only had it a few months.
    I may try this evening to upload a video.
     
  4. PushCounty

    PushCounty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem with my scope shutting off as well. I also get a red startup screen when I use the battery pack . I jus gave up on trying to use the Damn Thing. Another problem has came to surface and that is I dnt have enough windage correction to rezero a a rifle that was already zeroed.
     
  5. Jhop

    Jhop LSB Active Member SUS VENATOR CLUB

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Copperas Cove, Texas
    I'd contact Armasight/FLIR and see if they can repair your battery pack under warranty. There's a circuit board in the cap where the battery wire comes out of. Something on the board might be bad or one of the wires is partially broken. I've had both issues. Armasight replaced my Circuit Board for free under warranty.

    edit: if you have the equipment and soldering skills you could build a new wiring harness and see if that fixes your issue.
     
  6. Fla_dogman

    Fla_dogman LSB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    North Florida
    Make sure you don't have any tension on the plug, it will work loose, if it's a recent problem you might clean the connection point on both scope and pack. The bad news is it could be a software issue. Does it work fine with just the internal batteries?
     

Share This Page